Sea To Sky Outdoor School For Sustainability Education

1 778 689 2370

1 778 323 0760

chael@seatosky.bc.ca

PO Box 1792, Gibsons B.C. V0N 1V0

Street Address (for courier packages):

935 Davis Rd.  Gibsons B.C. V0N 1V8

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

Our History

Sea to Sky Outdoor School commenced operation with its first program in the Spring of 1992 on Keats Island in Howe Sound.   The dynamic and skilled duo of Tim Turner and Wendy Miller provided leadership and expertise to a project inspired by passion and a love for the natural world. 

Over the next 25 years, Sea to Sky would provide over 2000 students and adults each year with the 'Sea to Sky Experience': a melange of activities connected individuals with wild nature, challenged them to think about the Big Picture and asked the questions that pointed to the greatest challenges of our time.  All of this wrapped in the joy, playfulness, music and jest of Sea To Sky Educators.  Elementary and secondary schools chose the structured learning programs of Sea to Sky to complement their own curricula and provide their students with a unique learning adventure they would not soon forget.

In 2017, Wings (Tim) and Roots (Wendy), passed the reins on Sea To Sky onto Chael MacArthur and Robyn Ashwell:

Chael MacArthur is a seasoned educator with extensive experience in both the indoor and outdoor classroom. Chael worked for many seasons at Sea to Sky before diving into the VSB as a sustainability educator and classroom teacher. His musical and theatrical gifts embrace Sea to Sky's long standing tradition and commitment to multidimensional learning.

 

Robyn Ashwell is a visionary small businesswoman who is the founding member of Shift Delivery in Vancouver. She has received accolades as a young business woman from the Globe and Mail among others.

 

Robyn and Chael are business and life partners and are excited to take Sea to Sky Outdoor School to the next level in effective, inspirational outdoor learning. 

Participating Schools

    1992 – Present
  • Alexander Mackenzie (Vancouver)

  • Aspengrove (Nanaimo)

  • Bayridge (Surrey)

  • Blueridge (North Vancouver)

  • Blundell (Richmond)

  • Bodwell Secondary (North Vancouver)

  • Bowen Island (West Vancouver)

  • Brackendale Secondary (Howe Sound)

  • Britannia Secondary (Vancouver)

  • Brockton (North Vancouver)

  • Burnaby North Secondary (Burnaby)

  • Canyon Heights (North Vancouver)

  • Carnarvon Community School (Vancouver)

  • Caulfeild (West Van)

  • Cedardale (West Vancouver)

  • Charles Wright Academy (Tacoma, WA)

  • Chartwell (West Van)

  • Choice School (Richmond)

  • Churchill Secondary (Vancouver)

  • Collingwood (West Van)

  • Crofton House (Vancouver)

  • Emily Carr (Vancouver)

  • Fort St. James Secondary (Fort St. James)

  • Gibsons (Sunshine Coast)

  • Gleneagle Secondary (Coquitlam)

  • Gleneagles (West Van)

  • Grauer (Richmond)

  • Hamilton (Richmond)

  • Hastings (Vancouver)

  • Hillside (West Van)

  • Hollyburn (West Van)

  • Irwin Park (West Van)

  • James Douglas (Vancouver)

  • Jessie Wowk (Richmond)

  • Kerrisdale (Vancouver)

  • Kilgour (Richmond)

  • Kinnikinnick (Sechelt)

  • Kitsilano Secondary (Vancouver)

  • Langdale (Sunshine Coast)

  • L'Ecole Bilingue (Vancouver)

  • Lord Byng (Richmond)

  • Livingstone (Vancouver)

  • Lord Kitchener (Vancouver)

  • Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary (Surrey)

  • MacNeill Secondary (Richmond)

  • Magee Secondary (Vancouver)

  • Mamquam (Squamish)

  • Maple Grove (Vancouver)

  • Marlborough (Burnaby)

  • McKay (Richmond)

  • McKechnie (Vancouver)

  • McMath Secondary (Richmond)

  • McRoberts Secondary (Richmond)

  • Moberly (Vancouver)

  • Mulgrave School (West Vancouver)

  • Myrtle Phillips (Whistler)

  • Ocean Cliff (White Rock)

  • Pauline Johnson (Vancouver)

  • Peace Arch (White Rock)

  • Point Grey Secondary (Vancouver)

  • Queen Elizabeth (Vancouver)

  • Queen Mary (Vancouver)

  • Quilchena (Richmond)

  • Ridgeview (West Van)

  • Rockridge Middle (West Van)

  • Sechelt (Sunshine Coast)

  • Sentinel Secondary (West Van)

  • Seymour Academy (North Vancouver)

  • Southpointe Academy (Tsawwassen)

  • Southridge (Surrey)

  • Springcreek (Whistler)

  • Stawamus (Squamish)

  • Squamish (Squamish)

  • St. George's Junior and Senior (Vancouver)

  • St. John's Junior & Senior School (Vancouver)

  • Sunhaven (Sunshine Coast)

  • Sunnyside Montessori (Surrey)

  • Sunshine Coast Home School (Sunshine Coast)

  • Tait (Richmond)

  • Thompson (Richmond)

  • Tecumseh (Vancouver)

  • Trafalgar (Vancouver)

  • University Hill Secondary (Vancouver)

  • University Prep (Seattle)

  • Westcot (West Van)

  • West Bay (West Van)

  • West Point Grey Academy (Vancouver)

  • West Vancouver Secondary (West Van)

  • Whistler Secondary (Whistler)

  • William Osler (Vancouver)

  • York House Junior & Senior School (Vancouver)